Mercados e Instituciones Financieras
Estudio de los mercados financieros y del funcionamiento de las instituciones financieras. En el curso se discuten la función de intermediación financiera y la estructura reglamentaria de los mercados financieros en el entorno de Puerto Rico, Estados Unidos y el extranjero. Se explican los modelos y teorías sobre el funcionamiento y comportamiento de los mercados financieros y el efecto del riesgo sobre estos. También, se estudian diferentes estrategias y mecanismos para administrar los riesgos financieros y no financieros y su relación con el valor de los instrumentos financieros. Se analizan situaciones de actualidad y su impacto en el sistema financiero, considerando los aspectos éticos. Este curso puede enseñarse en la modalidad educativa presencial, híbrido a distancia o totalmente en línea.
Prontuario del curso
Texto sugerido del curso
-
Financial Markets & Institutions
by
Call Number: (Acceso para 6 usuarios simultáneos)ISBN: 9781292215037Publication Date: 2018
Mercados e Instituciones Financieras
-
-
The Financial System: a European approach to Financial Institutions, Instruments & Markets
by
ISBN: 9781512980981Publication Date: 2017 -
Financial Markets Operations Management
by
A comprehensive text on financial market operations management Financial Market Operations Management offers anyone involved with administering, maintaining, and improving the IT systems within financial institutions a comprehensive text that covers all the essential information for managing operations. Written by Keith Dickinson--an expert on the topic--the book is comprehensive, practical, and covers the five essential areas of operations and management including participation and infrastructure, trade life cycle, asset servicing, technology, and the regulatory environment. This comprehensive guide also covers the limitations and boundaries of operational systems and focuses on their interaction with external parties including clients, counterparties, exchanges, and more. This essential resource reviews the key aspects of operations management in detail, including an examination of the entire trade life cycle, new issue distribution of bonds and equities, securities financing, as well as corporate actions, accounting, and reconciliations. The author highlights specific operational processes and challenges and includes vital formulae, spreadsheet applications, and exhibits. Offers a comprehensive resource for operational staff in financial services Covers the key aspects of operations management Highlights operational processes and challenges Includes an instructors manual, a test bank, and a solution manual This vital resource contains the information, processes, and illustrative examples needed for a clear understanding of financial market operations.
ISBN: 9781118843918Publication Date: 2015 -
Financial Markets, Banking, and Monetary Policy
by
An essential resource for understanding complex modern financial markets, monetary policy, and banking systems The international economic environment has evolved to the point that what constitutes money is not always clear-cut, and monetary aggregates are undependable as guides to overall policy. Central banks have had to turn to very different tactics in order to achieve their stated policy goals. In this in-depth resource, Thomas D. Simpson--a former official with the Federal Reserve System--introduces a new approach to both monetary policy and the overall financial system. Financial Markets, Banking, and Monetary Policy highlights the role of each major financial market and institution and shows how they've become a part of the overall financial system. The book also describes the important features of central banks--along with their responsibility for achieving specific macroeconomic objectives--and reveals how they pursue goals for inflation, employment, and the economy. While highlighting the United States system, Simpson's comprehensive view of banking and monetary policy is equally applicable to the financial systems and economies of other developed nations. This reliable resource is solidly grounded in economic principles and on the key term structure of interest rate relationships. Simpson explores how the term structure relationship plays a central role in the conduct of monetary policy and outlines a framework for understanding financial crises and the systemic risk faced by modern economies. The book explains in detail the evolving integration of central banks' various methods for conducting monetary and financial stability policies. Filled with illustrative examples and charts, this resource delves into the interconnection between financial markets and institutions, monetary policy, and performance of the economy. An indispensible resource for both professionals and students of finance and economics, Financial Markets, Banking, and Monetary Policy offers a clear understanding of Simpson's term structure relationship and how it works throughout the financial system.
ISBN: 9781118872239Publication Date: 2014 -
The Valuation of Financial Companies
by
This book presents the main valuation approaches that can be used to value financial institutions. By sketching 1) the different business models of banks (both commercial and investment banks) and insurance companies (life, property and casualty and reinsurance); 2) the structure and peculiarities of financial institutions' reporting and financial statements; and 3) the main features of regulatory capital frameworks for banking and insurance (ie Basel III, Solvency II), the book addresses why such elements make the valuation of financial institutions different from the valuation of non-financial companies. The book then features the valuation models that can be used to determine the value of banks and insurance companies including the Discounted Cash Flow, Dividend Discount Model, and Residual Income Model (with the appropriate estimation techniques for the cost of capital and cash flow in financial industries). The main techniques to perform the relative valuation of financial institutions are then presented: along the traditional multiples (P/E, P/BV, P/TBV, P/NAV), the multiples based on industry-specific value drivers are discussed (for example, P/Pre Provision Profit, P/Deposits, P/Premiums, P/Number of branches). Further valuation tools such as the "Value Maps" or the "Warranted Equity Method" will be explained and discussed. The closing section of the book will briefly focus on the valuation of specific financial companies/vehicles such as closed-end funds, private equity funds, leasing companies, etc.
ISBN: 9781118617335Publication Date: 2014-03-31 -
Productos y servicios financieros y de seguros básicos
by
ISBN: 9788496960244Publication Date: 2014 -
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bases de datos Administración de Empresas
Bases de datos para localizar revistas académicas y profesionales en temas de Administración de Empresas:
-
ABI/INFORM CollectionLa base de datos presenta miles de revistas de texto completo, disertaciones, documentos de trabajo, publicaciones clave de negocios y economía, como The Economist, informes centrados en el país y la industria, y datos descargables. Su cobertura internacional ofrece a los investigadores una imagen completa de las empresas y las tendencias comerciales en todo el mundo.
Temas: Administración, Contabilidad, Negocios, Finanzas, Economía, Seguros, Recursos Humanos, Gerencia, Liderazgo, Marketing, Mercadeo, Empresarismo, Banca. Accounting, Administration, Business, Compañías, Companies, Commerce, Finance, Human Resources, Insurance, Economy, Banking -
Accounting, Tax & Banking CollectionContiene indices y articulos en texto completo de publicaciones en el área de contabilidad y finanzas.
Otros temas: Administración, Economía, Seguros, Recursos Humanos, Gerencia, Liderazgo, Marketing, Mercadeo, Empresarismo, Banca. -
Business Market Research This link opens in a new windowContiene Informes y Perfiles de mercado de compañías, Industrias procedente de tres reconocidas fuentes, Hoover's Company Profile, OxResearch, y Snapshots.
Temas: Finanzas, Negocios, Administración, Administración de Empresas, Compañías, Industry Reports, Informes, Perfiles, Industrias -
Proquest Databases This link opens in a new windowPermite realizar búsquedas en todas las bases de datos de Proquest.
Proquest Central, Dissertation Abstracts & Thesis, Historical Newspapers: The New York Times y Worldwide Political Science Abstracts -
Dialnet This link opens in a new windowDialnet es uno de los mayores portales bibliográficos del mundo, cuyo principal cometido es dar mayor visibilidad a la literatura científica hispana.
-
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) This link opens in a new windowEl Directory of Open Access Journals es un servicio que provee acceso gratuito a revistas cientiicas y academicas en diversos idiomás y materias.
-
Google Scholar This link opens in a new windowBase de datos bibliográfica multidisciplinaria. Provee acceso a la información bibliográfica y en ocasíones el texto completo de artículos, documentos, libros, tesis y disertaciones.
-
Redalyc This link opens in a new windowRedalyc incluye revistas científicas de los países de América Latina y el Caribe, España y Portugal.
Magazines y periódicos internacionales en temas de economía, finanzas y negocios
-
PressReader Business & Current AffairsProvee acceso a magacines y periódicos en temas de economía, finanzas y negocios. Aquí encontrará reconocidos títulos como: Forbes, Fortune, Business World, Business Times, Harvard Deusto Business Review, Inc. y muchos más.
Para búsqueda de información sobre leyes, casos y reglamentos puede utilizar las siguientes bases de datos:
-
MicroJuris This link opens in a new windowBase de datos especializada en información legal.
Temas:
Leyes, Puerto Rico, Criminalidad, Justicia Criminal, Criminología, Law, Legislation, Legislación, Casos, Criminology, Criminal Justice, Cases -
Ayuda Legal PRProvee información relacionada a temas legales que abarcan derecho de familia, inmigración, género, educación, herencias, etc.
Temas: Leyes, Law, Puerto Rico -
FindLawProvee acceso a fuentes de información de leyes federales por estado.
Temas: Derecho, Leyes, Justicia Criminal, Justicia, Criminología, Law, Legislation,
Legislación, Casos , Jurisprudencia, Criminology, Justice, Criminal Justice, Cases,
Jurisprudence
Sitios web
-
Bloomberg Provee acceso a información de datos relacionado al mundo financiero y la bolsa de valores. Temas: Finanzas, Administración de Empresas, Economía, Business, Compañías, Companies, Finance, Industrias Economy, Comercio, Commerce, Banking, Banca
-
Central bank and monetary authority websites Directorio que recoge los sitios web de los bancos centrales y bancos de diferentes países del mundo. Temas: Finanzas, Administración de Empresas, Business, Finance, Banking, Banca
-
EuroStat Provee información sobre datos económicos y financieros de los países de la Unión Europea. Temas: Finanzas, Estadísticas, Administración de Empresas, Business, Finance, Statistics, Economic statistics, Estadísticas económicas
-
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) Provee acceso a datos estadísticos sobre el mundo de la banca y las finanzas. Temas: Finanzas, Finance, Seguros, Insurance, Banking, Banca
-
Federal Reserve System El Sistema de la Reserva Federal es el banco central de Estados Unidos. Realiza cinco funciones generales para promover el funcionamiento eficaz de la economía de los Estados Unidos y, de manera más general, el interés público. Provee acceso a datos, estadísticas, informes y educación para el consumidor. Temas: Finanzas, Administración de Empresas, Economía, Business, Finance, Economy, Banking, Banca
-
Free Management Library Provee acceso a información variada en temas de administración, comercio, gerencia, finanzas, negocios, recursos humanos y seguros. Temas: Contabilidad, Finanzas, Negocios, Mercadeo, Empresarismo, Recursos Humanos, Administración, Administración de Empresas, Accounting, Administration, Business, Finance, Marketing, Labor, Human Resources, Comercio, Commerce, Seguros, Insurance, Management, Gerencia, Entrepreneurship
-
GEM: Global Entrepreneurship Monitor Provee acceso a informes, datos estadísticos y perfiles sobre administración y desarrollo empresarial. Temas: Negocios, Empresarismo, Administración, Administración de Empresas Administration, Business, Comercio, Commerce, Entrepreneurship
-
IMF Data (International Monetary Fund) Contiene datos del Fondo Monetario Internacional, tasas de cambio y otros indicadores económicos y financieros y estadísticas financieras internacionales desde 1948. Los indicadores disponibles normalmente incluyen el tipo de cambio de un país, la posición del fondo, la liquidez internacional, las estadísticas monetarias y las tasas de interés. , precios, producción, trabajo, transacciones internacionales, cuentas gubernamentales, cuentas nacionales y población. (Actualizado mensualmente) Los datos de IFS e IMF requieren un registro / inicio de sesión gratuito en línea. Puede ver el IFS y otros conjuntos de datos sin registrarse, pero solo puede guardar y descargar datos registrándose. Temas: Finanzas, Negocios, Administración de Empresas, Economía, Business, Finance, Economy
-
NAIC Center for Insurance Policy & Research Library Centro de Recursos del National Association of Insurance Commissioners provee acceso a estadísticas, informes y artículos. Temas: Finanzas, Administración de Empresas, Business, Finance, Seguros,Insurance
-
OECD iLibrary Biblioteca Digital de la Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) que provee acceso a las pubicaciones, informes, estadísticas e indicadores en diversos temas de economía a nivel mundial. Temas: Economía, Statistics Economy, Poverty, Pobreza Desarrollo económico Economic development, Estadísticas
-
Oficina del Comisionado de Instituciones Financieras (OCIF) Sitio web de la Oficina del Comsionado de Instituciones Financieras de Puerto Rico (OCIF). Provee acceso a leyes, reglamentos, información para consumidores y estadísticas. Temas: Finanzas, Finance, Banking, Banca